Tuesday, May 30, 2017

Around the house...

Where has this month gone? It's been a pain
in the butt but soon we're at the half year
mark of 2017! 

We're doing well. Lots of resting going
on (for me) and Spenser has been biking
AND running in the same day! :) I'm
happy he's active, he isn't one to sit. Me
on the other hand, I'm good to sit and watch
some Gunsmoke or something lol.

Sofie is doing MUCH better! I got
good advice from my Mom and I'm feeding
her seeds and giving her fresh water when
she shows up. Her eye is still swollen but
not crusty so that's good. Her fur is looking
groomed and she's putting on weight!

It isn't the original Sofie so she's
called SofSof..she's okay with that! :)

It's been a good busy day. I swept with a broom
and dustmopped on top of shaking out rugs. 

I've been keeping up with the laundry. Nice thing about our
apartment being hot is that clothes dry faster up here lol!

I did my grocery list almost 5 days earlier than usual and that
worked out because I went restocking early! :) WHOO! God blessed it
and we got a TON Of stuff brought. It went well. 

Not much kicking else here. Tomorrow is my
ultrasound, so prayers that I get an all clear would be
wonderful, thanks! :) Thursday is Spenser's 
therapy so it'll be a busy next couple of days. 

I have SO many photos to edit and I haven't
gotten around to it. Life has been intervening for
sure :) lol.


SofSof looking MUCH better. Her eye swelling is going down
and she seems to see a bit from it. When you can't
catch them all you can do is feed them and make sure
they have good clean water.  We tried ;) lol She
can run on that gimpy paw!

Oh yeah! Our travel insurance got approved, whoo! 
Good news is whenever we get home that's 
hopefully one less thing to think about. We've been here 15 months! 

So I can eat some Krystals corn pups and if my
gallbladder blows we're good lol!

PREPARE MY STRETCH PANTS! :D lol

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Around the house...


A baby Great Tit lol, he's so fluffy!

We're doing okay here. Wore out from
the weekend-o-excitement! :)

I just kind of zoned out today. Charleton
Heston should of read the Bible, the dude had
a voice. We watched a movie with him today and
I goofed on my phone.

We had the "is Sofie ok?" scare and that ate up
most of the afternoon. I'm glad she's on the mend
but she has a long ways to go.

Not much kicking else here really. I washed towels
and laundry today. We ate leftovers and thawed stuff.

Tomorrow I have to cook a bit, I have tacos planned for
lunch and chicken soup for supper.

So that's about it here. Hope y'all are having
a good week out there!

Oh yeah, more animal pics! :D


Robert came back! He was competing
with a smaller Pied Flycatcher! It was super
noisy. Thankfully they've settled somewhere else I think.


THUG LIFE.


Checking out potential real estate!


back of BunBun's head, he really is a goobery
eyed little fart. Still cute though.

Sofie Update..*she's ok, not dead*

Sofie has been coming to our yard
the past 3 days. Her eye has opened but
she's still not putting weight on the paw. 

She hung out for hours today, napping
and eating on an apple bit and bread. I later
put out a bit of water too in case she had been dehydrated.

So we were talking and for two hours she laid
like this in the sun:


I'm like "Oh lord no, she's dying!' AHHHHHHHHH.

No. She was just literally lounging in the sunlight resting
probably from the carb coma from the bread lol :D

Spenser called and we could take her to the zoo for 
rehab if we could catch her.

So she's asleep behind a tree and Spenser sneaks up trying
to catch her. She was LIGHTNING fast getting up
the tree and just looking at us like WTF? 

So..she's fine lol. She's recovering well. She peed
today so it's good, she's hydrated. She ate more bread 
and wandered off. I hope she knows we were worried
for her and all, I think so. 

We haven't been twerked at and I hope we are
soon, that means she's back to her self. 

So basically she had a cat nap for 2.5 hours today lol!

She could still use prayers, her little ear has been
ripped, the eye issue, and the paw. Thankfully we learned
in case a predator shows up she can get up a tree.

I spent an hour keeping birds and such away so she
could nap quietly. Poor baby :(

Monday, May 22, 2017

MENU MONDAY...JOHN CENA!


Ever have the chance to watch the Marine with
John Cena, GOOD movie! (from what I remember)

Then again I like Dolph Lundgren, Van Damme,
and Steven Seagal movies, so there you go.


HOW have I not seen this? Best gif EVER.

Onto the menu! JOHN CENA!!!!!!!!!

Today we had chicken nuggets with veges and then leftover
curry chicken soup (GF).

Tuesday: thawed GF hotdog soup, fishsticks with leftover veges

Rest of week:

pizza, GF tuna pasta with veges skillet

ramen, GF leftovers

ham impossible pie with veges, GF BBQ hotdogs

leftover impossible pie, some type of GF stirfry
(or a decide that day)

double mix of chicken vege noodle soup GF :)


That's it here! Thanks and check out
other menus at :



Sleep tight everyone! AHHHHHHHHHHHHH!

Sunday, May 21, 2017

End of zen/VACAY


 I needed a picture of zen but they all seemed kinda meh.
So this picture of potatoes seems like a good choice. 



Yes you do...that can bring some inner peace
as well lmao! :D 

Muhahahahahha :D

MY EYES. I was googling Hasselhoff gifs for
fun and then Gary Busey...nooooooooo.


Someone bring the eye bleach lol.

Anywho for 2 glorious days we had the house
to ourselves. It was WONDERFUL.

Friday we had coffee at the mall and then
went to Tuusula. Saturday we kind of hung out
local after checking out the harbor in Espoo. 
Today we went to Porvoo and got like 1,000 pictures :D

While there was anxiety (hello ultrasound next week)
and all...overall it was really nice to have a break from
all the drama.

So it's been a good day and we had plus 22C weather
all weekend. I'm covered in a sun rash but darn it, I
had fun :).

So there will be like 1,000 pictures at some point lol :D 

It's back to the regular program this week :D


AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

Saturday, May 20, 2017

End of Elfing Around...


Gorgeous gazebo! I had a better picture
but my cellphone deleted it. Sigh...


Old foundation. They had lots of outbuildings
at some point.


Lots of nice paths...


Spenser wanted to see the sea so we walked through
all these roots and stuff and came to a 
public boating dock. It was nice but smelled a bit boggy.


Coming towards the car...we walked 2 kilometers here and it was flat which
was NICE! Very nice time :)

Friday, May 19, 2017

Reeds and Elf House...


You get a good view of the roof line.


Reeds!


More reeds..


I think this is my favorite picture :) I love it.


TREES!


Sun..so we can remember what it
looks like after our 2 weeks of bad sledding
weather ;) lol (Finnish joke about summer).


The sea!


More walkway...


And another :) 

Thursday, May 18, 2017

A walk around Elf Town...

It's actually called Elfvik but you know my
Apsie brain, HA..nope lol. It's Elf House...




What a pretty house! It was really packed since it was
Mother's Day but we really enjoyed walking around. Plus 
there are flushable bathrooms..that's a plus.


There was a ITTY bitty baby squirrel.
The best part was he jumped out of the nest 
and scared the holy crap out of this biker guy
who screamed like a girl :D lol I was like
NO ONE GET NEAR...AHHHHHH. 

Yep..some weird American fat lady
yelling about squirrels...why not lol. :P 

I wanted to take it home :D lol 


This monument is all scratched up...???


Cherubs, AHHHHHHHHHH.

Anyone who has watched The Haunting...you know why.


Zoom out...


Pretty doors! This was in the waiting area
for the bathrooms.


As soon as you walk in.


In the "museum" part. It was full of dead
stuffed animals which I decided not to
photograph because it's a bit morbid.


My favorite one, really pretty. 

They had a grand inside but we didn't 
take photos since people were eating there and you
could barely move it was that full.


Back of the house...

More pics tomorrow! :) 

Around the house...

It's been a pretty good day here but
kind of trying.

Chris Cornell, one of my favorite 
singers from high school, committed suicide yesterday :(

I listened to his album Euphoria Morning a bunch
post-attempted rape so his music has a special place
in my heart about that. :( Lord bless him and his family,
it's sad.

I've got a photograph I'll send it off today
And you will see that I am perfectly sane
Not for a lifetime or forever and a day
'Cause we know now that just won't be the case
- Preaching the End of the World


He always had a bunch of cynicism in his
music and that's one reason I enjoyed it so much.

So that was a bummer for sure.

I skipped laundry today since I was sick last night
again with the poops. Spenser was sweet enough to 
wash dishes for me this morning, it was nice :).

He went for a walk and I got bacon grill sausage,
green beans, and instant mashed taters around for lunch.

I worked on snail mail for my family back in
USA and then we got out and about to Jumbo. Picked
up some snacks and came home.

My power source (thing the power cord leads to) decided to
break on my computer. It's the second one in 6 years to croak. 
The first one burnt up slowly, and it smelled like burning sugar
cookies. This one had an awful squeal so thankfully Spenser
was able to replace it from spare parts we had laying around.

Ever notice the month you're broke everything bursts
into flames? lol

Not much really going on else. We ate and watched
tv, listened to Steve a bit as he drove.

Hope y'all have a great weekend! I'll set up
some auto blogs since I'm taking the weekend off :).




Wednesday, May 17, 2017

Around the house...

Sadly it seems my phone is deleting lots of photos I'm
taking :/. I told Spenser when we get to USA I'll get a pocket
camera and use that, I am NOT hauling the 7,000 pound
clunker back with us.

Good news is the core pictures I took were there :D I'll
publish the stuff probably like...tomorrow or something.

So we've been sick AGAIN. Sweaty/fever/sh!ts...you name it.
I felt so bad I had my head in Spenser's lap tonight wrapped up
in two blankets like UGH. 

At some point we tried (well I did) this stuff, it was on sale
for 1.50 at the sales bin...should of been my first warning..


Sounds good!


Cooked up great!

Finland...Finland on a whole doesn't seem to
grasp the idea of foreign food and that's okay. Most
teriyaki around the world is sweet. This burned my
face off, Spenser too. I'm surprised my butthole
survived. OUCH.




Monday was pretty quiet from what I remember. I did two
loads of laundry because I didn't wash all weekend. We ate
leftovers too.

Tuesday was good! We did a massive restock for the 
rest of the month (thanks!) and I'm happy about that. I think
I'm going back to bulk buying because we just plum ran out
of everything???????? I haven't really cooked that much (been
eating down the freezer) but I'll be, it just disappeared for some reason.

I made stuffed bell peppers with couscous and chicken and
veges flavored with curry :D 


It was WORTH me belching bell pepper for hours lol.

Also I'm saying goodbye to brick cheese, just I'm done with it. It
just crumbles all over my counter and nope..I'm buying sliced Arki
cheese for now on. NOPE lol. It's worth the 2 extra euros of me
not being annoyed lol.

I did a load of laundry too, dustmopped. Washed A BUNCH
of dishes.

Wednesday has been good but just UGH. A looong
day lol.

Spenser had a run this morning, I showered after washing
our towels and washing a normal load of laundry.

I reheated the peppers. Spenser has been feeling 
anxious more (seasonal change plus this nasty local
bug everyone is getting) so we got out and about early.

We went to Jumbo and walked around, got some chips
and juice. Walked around more. I got a 3 pack of memo pads
since I'm OUT. You know you've been away from home when
you ran out of from the stack you brought with.

No cute kinds, cheap and practical lol.

We went to the more local mall and walked around, nothing
much. 

I went to my fysio therapy, it went well! We're trying taping
and so far it helps my foot a BUNCH!


Taping...


Taping..my skin is whiter than Finnish
winter baby!

Call me Rami, if you like them thick :D lol 


Yessss..also a girl covered in tape..though
that sounds way too perverted lol.

So that went well. Came home and chilled, 
talked with my Dad on Skype! :) had fun but
my diarrhea started on Skype :( I had to run
to the toilet. Sorry about that Dad.

Can y'all say a prayer to my Mom and Dad? Lots
 of nasty flu stuff going on with them too. Thanks!
So that's been it around here. We ate leftover couscous
for supper. It's sickness like this that I am THANKFUL
for paper plates lol. Rain or shine, I will budget for those
lol!

So my arse hurts and I'm sick but that's been the 
week so far lol! Hope y'all out
there are having a good one! :)


Noooooooo...the fires of Avalon currently
are running through it lol.

Monday, May 15, 2017

MENU MONDAY OF AWESOME...


Yep..whenever we get back to USA this will
be me at Arbys/KFC/Zaxbys/New China/ Firehouse..
yeah that covers it lol.


Being married to Van Damme would be interesting.
You'd be trying to have romantic evening together and it'd
like "Come down from the ceiling honey, I'm ready" lol.

Congrats getting that image out of your head LOL :D

Also why is he always in like 1980s looking shoes? Huh...

On to the menu!

We had today: thawed chicken impossible pie
for lunch and supper will be leftover soup GF.

Rest of the week...

egg tacos, ?GF (maybe stirfry)

ramen, ?GF (maybe bbq hotdogs)

tuna melts with fruit, ?GF (maybe Karelian rice)

GF chicken noodle soup x 3

pizza

Decide that day x 2



My menus every week LOL!
Thanks for visiting and make sure to check out
more menus at : Menu Monday

Around the house...

hey blogger folks... I'm still washing laundry using the bucket for drainage. It's been like two weeks, meh lol. :P I&#...